Privacy Policy

 
 

Who are we?


Littlewoods Services Pty Limited t/as The Recentre (ReCentre) is a leading Australian service provider and advisor to the insurance and reinsurance industry. We are based in Sydney. Our clients have offices in many different countries. We assist our clients with regulatory compliance, financial management and administrative support.

ReCentre complies with Australian Privacy Laws. This Privacy Policy applies to the handling of personal information in Australia. We assist our overseas clients to ensure they too comply with Australian Privacy Laws.

What privacy laws do we comply with in Australia?

ReCentre complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and where applicable, State or Territory legislation in relation to health information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information, including sensitive information, relating to business activity emanating from insurance and reinsurance policies issued by our clients in connection with our other services.

'Personal Information' is any information, or an opinion, whether true or not, which either identifies or could be reasonably used to identify an individual, regardless of whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

'Sensitive information' is personal information and includes information about an individual?s health or genetics, racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a trade or professional association; membership of a trade union; sexual orientation; criminal record; biometric information used for automated biometric verification or identification and biometric templates.

Examples of the types of personal information we collect include name, address, email address, race or ethnic origin, claims history, risk history, medical reports, financial history, disability data, age, car registration, passport details, bank and credit card details, birth dates, job title and position, salary, and bank account details.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from other entities including brokers, agents, insurers or insurers' databases, with whom we consult before and during policy processing, underwriting or during claim processing in connection with our company operations. We may also collect personal information from service providers in the course of undertaking our operations.

How we use or disclose Personal Information?

We only use and disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected unless the use or disclosure is destined for another purpose is with your consent, or otherwise permitted by law.

We use personal information to provide reinsurance and insurance services, including policy processing, underwriting, payment of claims and other activities relating to our business.

We transfer or disclose personal information to:

Our overseas clients for the purpose of performing our functions or for corporate reporting. These clients may be located overseas in countries including the United States, Great Britain and continental Europe.
Third parties such as brokers, agents, insurance companies, reinsurance intermediaries and other companies who provide services for us in connection with our company operations.

 

If personal information is transferred to countries outside Australia that do not have legislation similar to the Privacy Act, we will take steps to ensure that adequate measures are taken by our clients to protect the personal information before it is transferred.

How we secure personal information

Your personal information is held on databases and physical files. ReCentre takes appropriate technical, organizational and physical measures to keep your personal information secure.

If ReCentre outsources services involving the use of personal information, it will take steps to ensure the protection of personal information.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you and you may request corrections be made to that information.

We will generally provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you on request. In limited circumstances however, access may be refused if required or permitted by law. If we do not provide you with access, we will explain the reason for our refusal in writing.

We will correct any personal information that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

We will not charge you for making an application to access your personal information but may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of giving access, such as photocopying costs. We will advise you if such a charge applies before your request is actioned.

If you want access to your personal information or to correct personal information we hold about you, please make the request in writing using the contact details below.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or to obtain a copy of our complaints handling policy, please use the contact details below. Any complaint will be handled in accordance with the complaints handling policy which includes investigating the complaint and notifying you of the outcome.

Contacting us

If you wish to contact us about a privacy-related issue, you may do so in any of the following ways:

By telephone: Privacy Officer; +61 2 9274 3000
By email: Privacy_Officer@recentre.com.au
By writing: The Privacy Officer at ReCentre, Level 21, Australia Square, 264 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000